Gift Planning Menu
[…] Sundstrand Corp., 98 T.C. at 520. But where the moving party makes and properly supports a motion for summary judgment, “the nonmovant may not rest on the allegations or denials in that party's pleading” but must set forth specific facts, by affidavit or otherwise, showing that there is a genuine dispute for trial. Rule 121(d). We conclude that no material facts are in genuine dispute and that the question presented by respondent's Motion may be decided summarily.

II. Analysis

Section 6751(b)(1) provides that “[n]o penalty under this title shall be assessed unless the initial determination of such assessment is personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination.” In Kroner v.