Gift Planning Menu
[…] The Internal Revenue Service (IRS) denied the deduction and assessed penalties under Sections 6662 and 6662A.

IRS Revenue Agent (RA) Andrea Rowan determined the penalty and acting team manager, David Blackburn, signed the penalty as Supervisory Revenue Agent. He served in this role from February 16, 2020 to June 6, 2020. The penalty was assigned in that role on March 27, 2020. The penalty was assessed in a Final Partnership Administrative Adjustment (FPAA) on July 8, 2020.

The taxpayer claimed the penalty was not valid under Section 6751(b)(1). This provision states that "[n]o penalty under this title shall be assessed unless the initial determination of such assessment is personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination."

The Tax Court stated the taxpayer "struggles mightily, but in vain, to gin up a dispute of material fact." Taxpayer noted RA Rowan did not make the "initial determination" because another individual had recommended the penalty.