Deduction Denied With No Qualified Appraisals
[…] Finding no material facts to be in genuine dispute on this point, we conclude that, even if the Forms 8283 themselves were thought to be “appraisals,” or if the January 2023 statements were thought to be timely secured appraisals, none of these documents would be a “qualified appraisal” because none was prepared by a “qualified appraiser.”8
[*15] D. Reasonable Cause Defense
Section 170(f)(11)(A)(i) provides that “no deduction shall be allowed” for any contribution of property valued in excess of $5,000 unless the taxpayer satisfies the qualified appraisal requirements of section 170(f)(11)(C). But Congress created an exception to this rule in section 170(f)(11)(A)(ii)(II). It provides that the disallowance rule “shall not apply if it is shown that the failure to meet such requirements is due to reasonable cause and not to willful neglect.” Ibid. Petitioners contend that they qualify for this exception.
“Reasonable cause requires that the taxpayer have exercised ordinary business care and prudence as to the challenged item.” Crimi v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2013-51, 105 T.C.M. (CCH) 1330, 1353 (citing United States v.