Deduction Denied With No Qualified Appraisals
[…] On October 26, 2023, respondent filed a Motion to Remand the case to Appeals for a supplemental hearing. The premise for the remand was that petitioners may have had a prior opportunity to dispute their 2019 tax liability upon receipt of a levy notice for that year. The levy notice was issued in April 2021. If petitioners received that notice and failed to request a CDP hearing in response thereto, they would arguably have forfeited the right to challenge their underlying liability at the CDP hearing convened with respect to the lien notice issued subsequently. See §6330(c)(2)(B) (permitting an underlying liability challenge if the taxpayer “did not receive any statutory notice of deficiency for such tax liability or did not otherwise have an opportunity to dispute such tax liability”); Treas. Reg. §301.6320-1(e)(3), Q&A-E7.
By Order served November 28, 2023, as clarified on January 25, 2024, we granted respondent's Motion and remanded the case to Appeals.