Deduction Denied With No Qualified Appraisals
[…] Treas. Reg. §§1.170A-13(c)(3)(iv)(B), 1.170A-17(a)(4)(iii), (8). Petitioners filed their amended return on October 16, 2020, more than [*13] two years before the statements from their appraisers were secured.
C. Qualified Appraiser
Congress has ordained that an appraisal can be a “qualified appraisal” only if it “is conducted by a qualified appraiser in accordance with” regulations prescribed by the Secretary and generally accepted appraisal standards. §170(f)(11)(E)(i)(II). The statute defines the term “qualified appraiser” to mean an individual who (1) “has earned an appraisal designation from a recognized professional appraiser organization or has otherwise met minimum education and experience requirements set forth in regulations prescribed by the Secretary”; (2) “regularly performs appraisals for which the individual receives compensation”; and (3) “meets such other requirements as may be prescribed by the Secretary in regulations.” §170(f)(11)(E)(ii). “A charitable deduction shall be allowable as a deduction only if verified under regulations prescribed by the Secretary.” §170(a).
For charitable contributions made after January 1, 2019, the Secretary has prescribed regulations defining the “minimum education and experience requirements” that a qualified appraiser must have. §170(f)(11)(E)(ii)(I).